New answers tagged

0

The answer that @ksernow provided is incorrect. You can consult the official IRS answer here. In the Conclusions section you will find: Nonresident alien students and scholars and alien employees of foreign governments and international organizations who, at the time of their arrival in the United States, intend to reside in the United States for longer ...


0

Your question is old, and probably you already know the answer at this point, however... You won't owe income tax in the UK, you are effectively a foreign entity, and the company is paying you for your services - it doesn't really matter that the payment goes into a UK based bank account, it's the same as if they were sending payment for services directly ...


0

You wouldn't be considered a resident of Michigan unless you move there permanently. For instance, buy a house or rent an apartment there (while selling/giving up your California one), change your voter & car registrations, mailing address, &c. Otherwise you're just visiting, even if the visit is extended. FWIW, I've worked in California as a non-...


0

Halifax have blocked my stocks and shares ISA because I live in Germany. I realise I can't invest more funds in the ISA but I think I should be able to buy and sell shares within the ISA wrapper. My view is that this goes against the spirit of the ISA regulations and is quite possibly illegal. The Government say I should be able to retain the ISA and ...


1

Yes, for a non-resident alien (as defined for US tax purposes) interest on a US bank account is excluded, unless 'effectively connected' to a 'trade or business' you operate in the US; see pub 519 chapter 3. And interest from a foreign bank is not US-source at all, and thus not subject to US tax as an NRA. (It may be taxable to you in the country where it is ...


4

As you've described it, the money you repaid your mother in excess of the money she loaned you is neither a gift, nor a loan. It is interest income to her for the loan she gave you. Your mother needs to ask her accountant in India how to report the $13,500 in interest income you paid her. You don't have any tax consequences for paying that interest. If it ...


0

The answer in the end was in Part II, Section 10, the phrase Royalties on copyrights on my artistic works in both "type of income" and "additional conditions in the article and paragraph" entries


Top 50 recent answers are included