2

Is an ATM legally obliged to display withdraw fees in the United States?

  • 3
    Legally required or not, i'd think they'd jump at the chance. I disclose a $5 fee for using my ATM, that's $5 you can't later accuse me of stealing. – cHao Jun 15 '18 at 3:51
8

Yes (for the fees it is charging you)

Per the Electronic Funds Transfer Act, section 904(d)(3)(C):

No fee may be imposed by any automated teller machine operator... unless (i) the consumer receives such notice in accordance with subparagraph (B); and (ii) the consumer elects to continue in the manner necessary to effect the transaction after receiving such notice.

Subparagraph (B) states that the notice must

appear on the screen of the automated teller machine, or on a paper notice issued from such machine, after the transaction is initiated and before the consumer is irrevocably committed to completing the transaction.

It used to be the case that a sticker near the ATM was required in addition to it being displayed on-screen or on paper, however that requirement was removed by Congress in 2012.

It does not seem to be required to tell you about what your own bank will charge you... but then, you should probably not rely on a third party to tell you what your bank charges you.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.