1

I bought education loan in 2006 and completed the loan with interest in March 2016, Is it possible to claim income tax against interest paid for this loan in FY 2017-2018 in India?

1

Section 80E allows for deduction of interest upto 8 years. Deduction has to be in the year when payment is made.

Thus you can't claim it in next year.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.