1

My s-corp issued me a K-1 with a huge list of assets that were disposed of (not sold). They are reported in box 17 as "K* STMT" (meaning code K, statement attached). TurboTax is prompting me to enter all these items as part of my K-1 entry.

Do I really need to do this? There are dozens of items and they were all written off years ago via section 179 and everything on the list was disposed of ($0 received for these items). It will probably take a couple hours to enter it all and it's not going to change my tax situation at all.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.