3

For the FY 2015-2016, I have earned salary income in India from my company for which TDS was deducted. I keep visiting Dubai and earn salary income there as well which gets credited to my Dubai bank account.

For the period mentioned above I was out of India for more than 182 days, till date I have not transferred any money from Dubai to my India account.
Now my question is
1. Do I need to declare the income I have earned in Dubai?
2. Do I need to change my residential status ?
3. Will the income I have earned in Dubai is taxable ?
4. Any other thing I need to be aware of

1

I keep visiting Dubai

Not sure what kind of work it is, assuming it regular job.

For the period mentioned above I was out of India for more than 182 days,

If you were out of India for more than 182 days in a given financial year then you would NRI for tax purposes.

till date I have not transferred any money from Dubai to my India account.

Whether you have transferred the money or not is not relevant for tax purposes. Your status [NRI / Resident] is relevant.

Do I need to declare the income I have earned in Dubai?

No you are not required to as your status is NRI. You are required to file a return on the income [Salary/Interest/gains/etc] accruing in India.

Do I need to change my residential status ?

Not sure where you are wanting to change this.

Will the income I have earned in Dubai is taxable ?

As you are NRI, the income earned outside of India is not taxable in India. From a tax point of view, it does not matter whether you keep the funds in Dubai or transfer it back to India.

Edit:
The Income Tax rules are not very clear if your wife can claim for her father-in-law. Best consult a CA. For quite a few regulations, Wife's father-in-law are treated at par with father.

  • Thanks Dheer ..... On small doubt as NRI can I claim deduction under section 80dd for the income earned in India – abhishek agarwal Jul 26 '16 at 13:30
  • 80D yes. 80 DD no for NRI – Dheer Jul 26 '16 at 15:04
  • Can my wife Claim deduction in 80dd for my father ( her father in law ) – abhishek agarwal Jul 27 '16 at 3:58

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.