2

I work as an independent contractor (providing personal engineering services) from India for a a USA based company. I receive around 15000$ yearly directly credited to my Indian bank account. I perform all the services for the company from India itself and never travel to USA to perform services for the company there. I know that I have to file Indian taxes, but in USA, do I need to file the fw8ben form ? Also, do US based taxes apply to me ? If yes, can I claim tax exemption under article 15 of Indo-US tax treaty ?

Also, I was curious to know if the USA company pays taxes on this 15,000$ sent abroad or are they exempt from paying taxes on this?

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.