1

Let's say someone makes 40k at their w2 employee job. But they want to start a business, so they invest some money into equipment ($8000) the first year so they can actually start their business. Does that mean their taxable income should be less (federal/state/local). Assume $3000 in side business income.

Does that mean their taxable income would be around $40,000 + $3000 - $8000 = $35000?

  • I have a legitimate side business – Philip Nguyen Dec 12 '15 at 23:10
  • This is a good way to trigger an IRS audit. – Ivan Jun 21 '16 at 13:42
4

No. The equipment costs are not necessarily a direct expense. Depending on the time of purchase and type of the expenditure you may need to capitalize it and depreciate it over time. For example, if you buy a computer - you'll have to depreciate it over 5 years.

Some expenditures can be expensed under Section 179 rules, but there are certain conditions to be made, including business revenue. So if your business revenue is $3K - your Sec. 179 deduction is limited to $3K even if more purchases can qualify. Not every purchase qualifies for Sec. 179 treatment, and not all the State tax rules conform to the Federal treatment.

Get a professional advice from a CPA/EA licensed in your State.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.