0

I have received a banker's check which HSBC New York sent after closing my account. There is no mention of expiry date. Can somebody inform me how many months are USA checks valid?

2

https://www.law.cornell.edu/ucc/4/4-404

Article §4-404 of the UCC:

"A bank is under no obligation to a customer having a checking account to pay a check, other than a certified check, which is presented more than six months after its date, but it may charge its customer's account for a payment made thereafter in good faith."

While not 100% applicable, it's probably a good rule of thumb.

  • Thanks! Is a printed check from the bank a certified check? How to know it is one? – chandra Mar 13 '15 at 21:48

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.