5

I am an American Citizen moving to Argentina and will continue to work for my US based company. Should I be paid offshore to establish the foreign earned income exclusion or it does not matter?

  • You may find expatriates.stackexchange.com useful. – Aaron Dufour May 21 '14 at 20:20
  • @AaronDufour doubt it. – littleadv May 22 '14 at 4:52
  • @littleadv Why do you doubt it? Is the expats site less likely to have money questions (and answers)? Is it not part of their mandate? A little info here would be nice. – jeffreypriebe May 26 '14 at 19:33
  • @jeffreypriebe no-one there with the expertise to answer. I had to correct people there on at least several occasions when they wrote things horribly wrong. – littleadv May 26 '14 at 21:41
  • Not sure what status you are looking to achieve in Argentina but you should be aware that as a resident you will be taxed on your worldwide income. – user15128 Jun 5 '15 at 19:45
10

As a general US income tax rule (e.g. §861(a)(3)), if the payment is due to services actually performed in another country, then the location of the bank or branch taking your salary is not going to be relevant. Go ahead and take your compensation in the US, if that is convenient for you.

This is particularly important for working in a country with the economic, political, and legal instability of Argentina, which has had no shortage of banking and currency issues. So most of your assets, including your direct deposit, can be held in non-Argentine accounts if that is more convenient for you.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.