1

If I filed for chapter 7 bankruptcy does the amount of the debt discharged in bankruptcy cancel the prior capital losses i had so that I am unable to use those losses to cancel capital gains? Are there any exceptions?

2
  • For clarification: Are you asking about personal or corporate bankruptcy? And given that you tagged it IRS, this is in the US, right?
    – keshlam
    Commented Feb 3 at 3:32
  • Yes. The US. And chapter 7, personal.
    – sterid
    Commented Feb 3 at 4:47

0

You must log in to answer this question.

Browse other questions tagged .