0

Suppose you exercise an employee stock option and receive 100 Class A shares. Class A shares are publicly traded on the NASDAQ. Do you have to follow Rule 144?

3
  • Rule 144a is for "private placements". Seems like if the shares you received are publicly traded then they're not private placements. Am I missing something?
    – D Stanley
    Jun 17 at 14:25
  • Thats what I thought but the regs aren't clear considering the options were given before the company was publicly traded. Jun 17 at 14:31
  • @DStanley they have the 144a notice on them Jun 17 at 14:31

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.