1

I live in the United States and I have an annuity that hasn't been annuitized in a traditional IRA account (IRA A).

I need to take a required minimum distribution (RMD) of $8K this year for IRA A.

I have a few other traditional IRA's which I'll lump together (IRA B) which have a RMD of $17K.

I've already taken out $10K from IRA A this year. If I annuitize IRA A this year, it will pay out $7K this year.

How much do I still need to take out from IRA B if I annuitize IRA A this year? I'm assuming that the annuity payment this year will count towards IRA A's RMD, so I still need to withdraw $8K - 7K = 1K. IRA B's RMD = $17K. Then I subtract $10K, the money I've already taken out of IRA A.

1K + 17K - 10K = 8K

Do I need to take $8K out of IRA B? Thanks.

  • IRAs that are invested in annuities have so complicated rules regarding RMDs that the IRS does not bother even trying to explain them. Publication 590b simply says "If your traditional IRA is an individual retirement annuity, special rules apply to figuring the required minimum distribution. For more information on rules for annuities, see Regulations section 1.401(a)(9)-6. These regulations can be read in many libraries, IRS offices, and online at IRS.gov." Thus, I expect that you won't receive an answer here. – Dilip Sarwate Jun 22 at 3:46

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.