Take the 2-minute tour ×
Personal Finance & Money Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for people who want to be financially literate. It's 100% free, no registration required.

So I wanted to know, but nobody has been able to answer me. Can an indorsement be made anywhere on a check, or does it always have to be made in the designated space on the back of the check?

share|improve this question
5  
What I learned on the Internet today: Indorsement. I have been saying that wrong my entire life. legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/indorsement –  MrChrister Jul 6 at 23:38
    
The link indicates that both endorsement and indorsement are correct (The term indorsement is also spelled endorsement), so no need to change your lexicon just yet. –  dg99 Jul 7 at 21:49
add comment

1 Answer 1

It is required for the banks to put their indorsements in the area in the middle of the back of the check deposited to their accounts:

Regulation CC (12 CFR 229), Appendix D:

(iii) The indorsement, if applied to an existing paper check, shall be placed on the back of the check so that the routing number is wholly contained in the area 3.0 inches from the leading edge of the check to 1.5 inches from the trailing edge of the check.31

31The leading edge is definded as the right side of the check looking at it from the front. The trailing edge is defined as the left side of the check looking at it from the front. See American National Standards Specifications for the Placement and Location of MICR Printing, X9.13.

So your signature should not be in the same area, in order to make the bank stamps readable. Your signature should be in the 3.0 inches space from the leading edge of the check. That is also where the additional indorsements are to be put by other banks handling the check (not the depository bank).

share|improve this answer
    
So it is required that the endorsement be put back on the check? –  Austin Kramer Jul 6 at 23:17
    
Yes, because the check says "Pay to the order of". You need to give an order, i.e.: endorse ("for deposit only", for example, or just a signature when you give it to the cashier). –  littleadv Jul 6 at 23:19
    
Ok that makes much more sense now, thanks a bunch. –  Austin Kramer Jul 6 at 23:20
    
Wait what I meant to ask was, it is required that the endorsement is to be made on the back of the check right? –  Austin Kramer Jul 6 at 23:29
    
Are you asking whether you can endorse the check on the front? No, you cannot. Only the person giving you the check can write there. –  littleadv Jul 6 at 23:35
show 1 more comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.