Take the 2-minute tour ×
Personal Finance & Money Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for people who want to be financially literate. It's 100% free, no registration required.

All, I am new here and have a rather puzzling (at least to me) situation: During 2012, I started off the year as an F1 Visa Holder till September 30. I then switched to an H1B on October 01 and spent 92 days on an H1B till December 31, 2012. I have recently been approved for a Green Card on Jan 25, 2013. Now, a simple reading of the IRS law would indicate that I don't satisfy the substantial presence clause for 2012 and should file as a non-resident alien. I have been reading up online and it appears to me that filing for an extension and then using the First -Year Choice would enable me to file taxes as a resident in 2012. Is this true? Or have I completely misunderstood how the first year choice works?

share|improve this question

1 Answer 1

No, first year choice allows you filing as resident for the 2012 year from the day you switched to H1B (i.e.: October 1st). That assuming you've stayed in the US the whole time. You will have a split year, what's called "Dual Status".

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.