Take the 2-minute tour ×
Personal Finance & Money Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for people who want to be financially literate. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I gave someone some HMV vouchers for Christmas and now HMV isn't accepting vouchers. Could I claim the value of these back from my credit card company under the terms of the consumer credit act?

share|improve this question
add comment

1 Answer

United Kingdom

Looks like there is some hope under the consumer credit act ... http://www.guardian.co.uk/money/2012/jan/20/section-75-chargeback

share|improve this answer
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.